logo
banner

Indian E-Visa

e-Visa India
E-visa is a facility which is launched by the government of India for the foreigners who is travelling to India for the purpose of their work like: tourism, business meeting or short term medical treatment. Apart from that passengers should have their valid passport and also a print out of the approval letter which is already sent to their email before leaving respective country they are travelling from.

Fast Track Processing:
Fast Track Processing is that kind of service in which you choose the "Urgent processing". In this you can use this facility by paying additional charges in case you have an urgent travel or work. After paying the relevant charges e-visa can be processed on Fast track. Your travel date must be at least 72 hours from the time you submit the application.

Important Note:
It is very important to understand that once an application is submitted then you must not submit another application against the same passport number. All applications shall be rejected by the Government of India due to duplicity. It is strictly advised to complete only one application & not submit more than one application. If your previous visa is still valid you shall not be granted any other visa against the same passport. Once your visa or application is submitted is granted against a passport, it cannot be refunded, amended or cancelled. Applicants are advised to be very careful about the details & must review before finally making the payment. If there is any query about the duplicity then you should contact immediately on 24/7 customer care number.

e-Visa Facility:
From the date of arrival e-visa is valid for 60days. It should be checked within its period of validity. If you are travelling with the purpose of Tourism or Business then this e-visa is only valid for two entries &if you are travelling for Medical purpose then it will only valid for three entries from the date of the first arrival in India. Maximum of two visits in a calendar year. Facility is valid for entry through 24 designated Airports i.e.:( Amritsar, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, bag Dogra, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirappalli, Trivandrum & Varanasi ) & 5 designated seaports i.e.: ( Mumbai, Chennai, Cochin, Goa & Mangalore ) . The foreigner can take exit from any authorized immigration check posts (ICPs) in India.

List of Countries eligible for Indian e Visa:

Click here to view the complete list
+
    Albania
    Andorra
    Anguilla
    Antigua & Barbuda
    Argentina
    Armenia
    Aruba
    Australia
    Austria
    Bahamas
    Barbados
    Belgium
    Belize
    Bolivia
    Bosnia & Herzegovina
    Botswana
    Brazil
    Brunei
    Bulgaria
    Cambodia
    Canada
    Cape Verde
    Cayman Island
    Chile
    China
    China- SAR Hongkong
    China- SAR Macau
    Colombia
    Comoros
    Costa Rica
    Cook Islands
    Cote d'lvoire
    Croatia
    Cuba
    Czech Republic
    Denmark
    Djibouti
    Dominica
    Dominican Republic
    East Timor
    Ecuador
    El Salvador
    Eritrea
    Estonia
    Fiji
    Finland
    France
    Gabon
    Gambia
    Georgia
    Germany
    Ghana
    Greece
    USA
    Grenada
    Guatemala
    Guinea
    Guyana
    Haiti
    Honduras
    Hungary
    Iceland
    Indonesia
    Ireland
    Israel
    Jamaica
    Japan
    Jordan
    Kenya
    Kiribati
    Laos
    Latvia
    Lesotho
    Liberia
    Liechtenstein
    Lithuania
    Luxembourg
    Madagascar
    Malawi
    Malaysia
    Malta
    Marshall Islands
    Mauritius
    Mexico
    Micronesia
    Moldova
    Monaco
    Mongolia
    Montenegro
    Montserrat
    Mozambique
    Myanmar
    Namibia
    Nauru
    Netherlands
    New Zealand
    Nicaragua
    Niue Island
    Norway
    Oman
    Palau
    Palestine
    Panama
    Papua New Guinea
    Paraguay
    Peru
    Philippines
    Poland
    Portugal
    Republic of Korea
    Republic of Macedonia
    Romania
    Russia
    Saint Christopher & Nevis
    Saint Lucia
    Saint Vincent & the Grenadines
    Samoa
    San Marino
    Senegal
    Serbia
    Seychelles
    Singapore
    Slovakia
    Slovenia
    Solomon Islands
    South Africa
    Spain
    Sri Lanka
    Suriname
    Swaziland
    Sweden
    Switzerland
Taiwan
Tajikistan
Tanzania
Thailand
Tonga
Trinidad & Tobago
Turks & Caicos Island
Tuvalu
UAE
Ukraine
United Kingdom
Uruguay
Vanuatu
Vatican City-Holy See
Venezuela
Vietnam
Zambia
Zimbabwe

Documents Checklist:

  • Passport should have a validity of at least 6 months from the date of arrival in India
  • Passport should have at least two blank spaces if in case stamping needed to be done by the immigration officer.
  • International travellers are required to have a return ticket & may be asked at the airport.
  • Tourists should have sufficient money to spend during the stay in India.
  • Business travel should have his /her business card or letter from the company.
  • Medical purpose, a person should have a letter from the hospital where the treatment is supposed to happen.

Eligibility

  • Eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival within a time of 180days.
  • The citizens from Pakistan they are not eligible for this facility, they should apply through the Local Embassy.
  • Only one can avail this facility on passport, for this scheme travel documents are not eligible.
  • This facility is not for diplomatic holders or official holders.
  • Every person should apply separately on their passport.
  • Delivery time are not applicable for Chinese & Sri Lankan holders. In case of urgent processing the delivery time is 5 business days & in case of normal processing the time will be 10 business days.

Indian E-Visa

Step 1 banner

Apply Online

Step 2 banner

Pay visa fee online

Step 3 banner

Receive e-Visa Electronically